Saturday, 16 January 2010

Weekend Weigh In!!!!

GOOOOOOOOOOOOAAAAAAAAAAAALLLL!!!!!!!
(Well, sort of!)
THis morning, lovelies, this picture is how I feel!
(My dad took it on Christmas Day when my sister and I were dancing around to "Don't Stop Believin'" from the Glee s/t! So it's pretty recent. lol)
I feel it encapsulates how I felt this morning ('dog tired' would also be a rather accurate description - see previous post on Circuit Training) as I got on those pesky scales which have ruled my life for sooooo long.
Today, I weighed in at 10 stone 6, which is 146lbs, which is another 1.5lbs off this week. All of which means that AT LAST I am a whole 1lb UNDER my goal!!
WAHOOOOOOOOOP!!!!!!!!!!!
I made it!!! 33.5lbs lost total since Feb/March 2009. Feels good! Feels like it's taken a bloody long time too. But you know what? I've changed my whole entire lifestyle over the past 12 or so months. So although it feels like ages, I know that I've made changes for life and these changes will help me stay around this weihgt for the rest of my life!
In the words of Jim Carrey as The Grinch " And this time.....I'll keep it off!"
So, I've made it to goal. *insert rejoicing here* BUT I have altered my goal this morning (in close consultation with my WW leader and PT and motivational match up) because now that working out is such an integral part of my life, I can stand to lose more body fat to get my metabolic age lowered beneath my chronological age. I have set it finally at 140lbs. This is entirely doable and will give me the room to move either way - as in if I am a couple of pounds over that, it won't be the end of the world, whereas with 147lbs goal, if I went a few over that I'd be back in the 150's so this seems sensible.
So, in reality 6lbs to go BUT I feel like I've achieved something quite massive today. It's almost a year to the day I called my friend and ww leader Rachel and bawled my eyes out in frustration and despair at not being able to lose weight. A lot's changed in a year hey!
Well it's midday here, so I'm off to lunch with my friends! Have a splendid weekend gang and thanks once again for all your support and advice!
Heaps of love!!
Lizzie (aka not so BigFatPie anymore!!) xxxx

11 comments:

Fat[free]Me said...

That's fantastic! Well done you and I too went a few under my goal, just to give me some lee-way.

skinny me! said...

Lizzie...yay! You are one skinny little thing! Seriously look at you! Holy crap! Well done! You've worked really hard to get there!

Blossom said...

Congrats girl! You rock!!

spunkysuzi said...

That sounds like a smart plan!

Marisa (Loser for Life) said...

Yay, Lizzie!!!!!! And congratulations! Way to goooooo-al!!

Bri said...

Big congrats!!! Also, LOOK AT HOW SKINNY YOUR LEGS LOOK IN THAT PIC!!!

*jealous* :)

Feed Me I'm Cranky said...

CONGRATS!!!!! you look amazing! and best of all, you made a lifestyle plan you can stick to!

starfish264 said...

Dude!! You officially rock!! Awesome work in deed - much love from snowy, snowy France and a very broken Sue (my quads will never be the same again!). xxx

Rapunzel said...

Congratulations!!! xoxoxo

Alexia said...

Haha. Congrats! How cute you are.
I just found you. Come check me out?

-A-
mywickedwickedways.org

Kathleen said...

You look lovely! I love your boots - and congrats on hitting your goal and making a new one.